Privacy Policy

It’s For Africa! Inc. (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website, https://itsforafrica.org/, including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site” or “ItsforAfrica.org”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully; if you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access the Site.

Collection of Your Information

The information that we may collect from you includes the following:

Personal Information

We may store personally identifiable information, such as your name, shipping address, email address, and telephone number, that you voluntarily give to us when you register with the Site or when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site, such as commenting on our blog. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind; however, refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site.

Data from Social Networks

User information from social networking sites, such as Facebook, Google+, Instagram, and Twitter, including your name, your social network username, location, gender, birth date, email address, profile picture, and public data for contacts, if you choose to connect your account to such social networks.

Financial Data

ItsforAfrica.org does not store or save credit card information except for the duration of the immediate purchase or donation in which the information is used. Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Site, may be stored by our payment processor (Authorize.net, PayPal, or Stripe).  Accordingly, you are encouraged to review the privacy policy of and/or contact Authorize.net, PayPal, or Stripe directly for responses to any questions you may have regarding the storage of your financial information.

Use of Your Information

The information that you voluntarily provide to ItsforAfrica.org may be used for the following purposes:

  • To create and manage your account
  • To provide you with further information about the products or projects ItsforAfrica.org supports
  • To assist you in answering any questions or queries that you may submit
  • To email you regarding your account (as necessary) or your order (if you make an order)
  • To fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Site
  • To resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems
  • To send you a newsletter (if you opt in)

Email Newsletter

ItsforAfrica.org operates an email newsletter/blog program, used to inform subscribers with updates about our projects, the people and African culture. Users can subscribe through our online automated process should they wish to do so at their own discretion.

All personal details relating to free newsletter/blog programs are held securely. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with any other companies, people, or entities outside of ItsforAfrica.org.

Those who choose to subscribe can also un-subscribe at any time.

Disclosure of Your Information

ItsforAfrica.org does not share any of your personal information with third parties and does not use external vendors, referral programs, sponsored links, or advertisements. However, when you post comments, contributions, or other content to the Site, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Site in perpetuity.

 

Social Media

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that ItsforAfrica.org participates on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and with due care and caution regarding their privacy and personal information. ItsforAfrica.org will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourages users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact ItsforAfrica.org through its communication channels found in its Contact Us page.

ItsforAfrica.org may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to a specific social media platform, but such posts (if generated) will never contain user information. Users are advised before using any social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and that the social media platform may track and save their request to share a web page.

Through a social media platform, ItsforAfrica.org may share its own web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] (for example, to a URL such as http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users are advised to use good judgment before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by ItsforAfrica.org. Despite our best efforts to ensure that only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking. Therefore ItsforAfrica.org and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Tracking Technologies

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. These tracking technologies do not collect your personal information when you access the Site. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website, they should take necessary steps within their web browsers’ security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.  However, such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

Website Analytics

This website uses tracking software to monitor visitors’ usage of the site. This software is provided by Google Analytics, which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but it will not store, save, or collect personal information. For further information, you can read Google’s privacy policy at [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Controls for Do-Not-Track Features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected.  No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

Security of Your Information

While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

Options Regarding Your Information

Account Information

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by logging into your user account, accessing the account settings, and updating the user account.

If you request to terminate your account, we will immediately deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce our Terms of Use, and/or comply with legal requirements.

Email and Communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by logging into your account settings and updating your preferences.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) that we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided in our Contact Us page. Note, however, that we do not disclose any of your personal information to third parties for any reason.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California.  We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Revised” date of this Privacy Policy.  Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site. You waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.